AL FITZ

AL FITZ
Birth name
Alan Fitzsimons
Born
11 December 1966
Birthplace
Cavan, Ireland
Genres
Hard House ,Trance, Hard Trance, Progressive Trance
Years active
15 years

Name *Al Fitzsimons

 

Why did you become a DJ?

Love of dance music and my friends being disc jockeys and wanting to buzz on the decks just like them

 

What or who is your favorite musical influence?

Was a sixties child so the new wave electronica of the eighties was my scene ,gary numan,joy division,new order,human league and yes duran duran lol

 

What is your most memorable event

Best gig was nick warren in the velvet ,blew the roof off,best festival was creamfields ,

 

What song is your favorite party starter?

bill and ben the irishmen age of dub,always get them going

 

The song you thought you would never play!

Have a few there I though I would never play but im not saying

 

Your most embarrassing DJ moment?

hitting the arm during a mix in Pa’s in Dundalk mix went galloping lol

 

What is your favorite place to DJ?

I’ve only ever played at the underground and at Pa’s in dundalk

 

What is the biggest event you have ever done?

Warming up for De Niro at Pa’s

 

Do have a DJ idol?

Irish DJs Warren K, Mick Walsh Pat Hyland, Dilly,International Dave Clarke, Nick Warren, Carl Cox

 

What is your personal favorite song?

John Lennons imagine for personal reasons

 

Who is your favorite music artist or band?

Current bands I like are  Coldplay, Kasabian,

 

What is your favorite radio station?

UDMI lol

 

What is your nationality?

Irish

 

How old are you?

40 ish lol

 

How did you get started as a DJ?

Buzzing with pals back to house parties and getting to play a few tunes soon had me hooked.

 

What are your favorite clubs past and present?

Present Voodoo lounge,Button Factory,past clubs Asylum,Sides G !, Temple of Sound ,Temple Theatre, Purple Onion, Pod,

 

What are your favorite styles of music?

Hard House ,Trance, Hard Trance, Progressive Trance,

 

What clubs have you played in?

The Underground  and Pa.s in Dundalk warming up mostly never headlined a gig

 

Preferred format of music, cd’s, mp3’s, controller, laptop, vinyl and why?

I play only vinyl as I like to mix my tunes  and use my ear and finger to get it just right . the link below will bring you to my mixcloud page were I have 16 mixes uploaded

 

Social Media : Facebook

 

 

UDMI Facebook Chat