CONOR O SULLIVAN

CONOR O SULLIVAN
Birth name
Conor O'Sullivan
Born
19 February 1976
Birthplace
Dublin, Ireland
Genres
Uplifting Trance, House, Progressive
Years active
24 With Gaps
Website

Name * Conor ‘O Sullivan (C.O. Sullivan)

 

Why did you become a DJ?

I always fancied myself as the piped piper…LOL

Going into sides and watching the lads mix always inspired me..

 

What or who is your favorite musical influence?  

Bob Marley, Madness, Sting, 2 Unlimited, Black Box, Mix Factory..

 

What is your most memorable event?

Watching Jason Nawty from the 12 inch Thumpers Scratch in Club Oasis Monaghan

 

What song is your favorite party starter?

It depends on where the night had started off and who was on before me,

 

The song you thought you would never play!

Cappella, Move on Baby LOL..

 

Your most embarrassing DJ moment…

My own sound system crashing at a high Point during a house party..

 

What is your favorite place to DJ?

It was An Outdoors Rave, Portmarnock with the sand in between my toes..

 

 

What is the biggest event you have ever done?

Danger Doyle’s, Temple Bar Dublin

 

 

Do you have a DJ idol?

Q Bert Scratch DJ From Frisco

 

 

What is your personal favorite song?

Mr and Mrs. Smith, Get Loose

 

Who is your favorite music artist or band?

Trance or House

 

What is your favorite radio station?

Spirit FM

 

What is your nationality?

Irish

 

How old are you?

38

 

How did you get started as a DJ?

Bought a set of decks on higher purchase (Which I still owe for HaHa)

 

What are your favorite clubs past and present?

Then: Waterfront and Subtarean, Now: None

 

What are your favorite styles of music?

Uplifting Trance and House..

 

What clubs have you played in? 

Pint Bar, Danger Doyle’s, The Bridge House (Enfield),Voodoo Lounge, Club 52,

 

Preferred format of music, cd’s, mp3’s, controller, laptop, vinyl and why?

Vinyl,  Cause I like the way it takes up so much space in my small little apartment J

 

Social Media :  Facebook

UDMI Facebook Chat