MATT COURT

MATT COURT
Birth name
Matt James Court
Born
22 November 1980
Birthplace
Southampton, England
Genres
Dance Music
Years active
17

Name :Β Matt Court

Why did you become a DJ?

Was something that always had in interest in from the Early to Late 90s and from there on,Β  though i didnt get my first set of decks until i was about 21, after going to my first rave at Helter Skelter in 98 I wanted to experience What it would feel like to hype and pump a big crowd through music.

 

What or who is your favorite musical influence?

It has to be The Prodigy going back to Early Rave stuff, blew my mind at the time

 

What is your most memorable event?

Has to be the first time i walked into the Rollers Warehouse at Helter Skelter, seeing a huge crowd and lasers all about the place put an instant chill up my spine, felt like home straight away

 

What song is your favorite party starter?

Id probably have to say Signums What Ya Got For Me, always gets a reaction when i drop it seems a tune that most know or like

 

The song you thought you would never play!

B.B.E Seven Days and One Week, always seemed that over time tunes get forgotten about but this record still sounds as fresh today as it did then

 

Your most embarassing DJ moment….

Probably mixing on Techradio for well over an hour and not knowing there was no sound output, that’ll teach me for not paying attention or running a social media application at the time for feedback

 

What is your favorite place to DJ?

What is your favorite place to DJ?part from a handful of housepartys this questions null and void for me but theres still hope

 

What is the biggest event you have ever done?

N/A

 

Do you have a DJ idol?

Id have to say Mark EG was a big influence on my style of music

 

What is your personal favorite song?

Nightingale (Original Mix) by DJ Mind X

 

Who is your favorite music artist or band?

Again id have to say The Prodigy

 

What is your favorite radio station?

Im not a big fan of mainstream radio but I did used to listen to alot of mixes on Radio 1 in the Late 90s when it was a bigger deal

 

What is your nationality?

English

 

How old are you?

34

 

How did you get started as a DJ?

Although I Have been mixing alot of years now roughly 17 years i didnt really start playing out to others until I joined Techradio Dublin last summer

 

What are your favourite clubs past and present?

Helter Skelter, Slammin Vinyl, Slinkys in Bournemouth

 

What are your favourite styles of music?

Hard Trance, Trance, Techno and Hard House

 

What clubs have you played in?

Nowt so far

 

Preferred format of music,cd’s, mp3’s,controller,laptop,vinyl and why?

I’m currently using a DJ Controller but i have to say if i had the collection on vinyl i have for MP3s id hands down play the vinyl every time

 

Social Media : Facebook

UDMI Facebook Chat